School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man living in Knockalougha.

straight in the face any more.
    There was a famous priest in Abbeyfeale about thirty years ago. His name was Father Casey. He was going on a sick call on his saddle horse early on a May morning. He was riding along by a hedge on the roadside he heard some words from inside the ditch so he drew up his horse to listen. He looked in through the hedge he saw a woman inside and she kicking something like a bladder and something flowing out like milk and she saying the words all for me. So he went away without the woman seeing him watching her. It rested so until he went home on holidays out in the Summer. His mother and himself were speaking about milk and butter. She said she made twice so much butter for a part of that year as she did for a long time before that. Then and there he thought of the woman May morning. Ever after he was death in woman working piseogs.

Long ago there was a farmer and his wife died and also a baby.

Long ago there was a farmer and his wife died and also a baby. One Summers evening the servant girl was milking the cows and the man of the house was looking out the window and he saw a woman coming with a jug in hand. The woman asked for milk and the girl said she would not give any milk but to go and ask the man of the house. When the girl came in the man asked her what did the woman want and she said she wanted
    Éadhmonn Ó Dúbhda