School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a King had a palace near a small town.

(continued from previous page)
    him when he saw this to take a branch of the tree a bottle with the yellow water and the cage with the bird and to take them with him but on no account to look back while in the garden no matter what he heard. Next morning the old boy told his brother what the little man had told him and said that he would start off to find the garden but before he left he gave a knife to his brother telling him that while he was safe the blades would be bright but that if anything happened him there would be blood on them. He threw the ball on the road and followed it along day and night until he came to a lovely garden. He went along the garden until he came to the singing tree and as he was going to break a branch a voice behind him said to leave that there. He looked behind to see who was there but was immediately turned into a rock. The brother looked at the knife every day but this day he found blood on the blade. He told his sister for the first time where his brother was gone and that something had happened to him and that he would go to look for him. He gave her a necklace and said while he was safe the beads would move freely but if anything happened to him the beads would not move. He started off but was not gone far when he met the little man so he told him where he was going and what happened to his brother and that
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Séamus O Liatháin