School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    anyone to the barrack alone. He did not hear of Seán. The Sergeant and Seán were the best of friends. They made up a plan one day that Seán would be stagging around the street and pretend to be drunk. So he did and the Sergeant sent this policeman out to bring in this drunken man into the barrack. He was more than glad of the job to show the great strength he had. With that, he walked very angry to Seán "You're drunk my lad and you must come to the barrack with me". No said Seán I will go home. Come quick with me said the policeman taking him by the coat and giving it a pull. You will tear my old coat said Seán and it is bad enough. You will have less of it if you don't go quiet (policeman). Seán went on easy for a small bit. He then resisted again. The policeman said move on quick pulling Seán by the coat. He went away until he saw the Sergeant looking out the top window. There was a large pool of the road gutter after the twenty ninth of June fair (a big fair). Seán lifted him with one of his hands and lifted him up and down through the gutter. The policeman crawled into the barrack. The next thing that happened, the policeman left the barrack and the Sergeant and Seán drank hearty that evening and had a great laugh at the joke.
    Mc Cárthaigh
    Foil, Co. Kerry