School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    them you would be cured. If you went between an animals leg it would cure the chincof. If the butter was stoleen from anyone if yo got the plough pins and ([put) them into the fire the butter would come back again. If you put the key of the door down your back, it would stop your nose from bleeding. If you got a bit of a goose berry tree and put it to your eye it would cure a sty in your eye. If you eat three nettles in March you would not get sick for the year. If you get the greek stone and put it down your back it would stop your nose from bleeding.
  2. (no title)

They used to dig a hole in they ground and put a bath of water down in the hole and when the hare would come ...

They used to dig a hole in they ground and put a bath of water down in the hole and when the hare would come he would notice it because it would be covered with grass he would step into the water and would be drowned. They used to eat the hare. When it is snowing if you put salt on the birds tail you could catch them.

It would be unlucky to open a grave on a Monday.

It would be unlucky to open a grave on a Monday. If you began any thing on a Saturday it would never be finished. It is unlucky to plough the first Monday of the year. It is unlucky to change from one house to another on a Friday.

John Minogue's uncle got married and they reared a family.

John Minogue's uncle got married and they reared a