School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

On May Eve the people got the May pole.

On May Eve the people got the May pole. If they could not get the May pole they got a bit of white thorn. They cut the may pole. The stuck the May pole in the thatch over the door. They also stuck it in the manure heap and in the crops. They gave away no milk or butter on May Day. A lamb that is born late is called a cuckoo lamb.

On Saint John's Eve the old people lit a fire. When they had the fire lit they danced around it. When the fire was nearly quenched the old women took a coal out of it and brought it home to put in the crops. It is said that it was the willie wagtail that showed the Jews where our Lord was. It was the robin that picked the thorns out of our Lords head.

There are three tailors in this district.

There are three tailors in this district. The tailors in this district work at home. They do not travel from house to house nowadays. Long ago the tailors travelled from house to house (to ho) when wanted. Martin Burke tail of White Hall stocks cloth. Cloth is not spun and woven at home. There were no sewhing long ago and therefore it was with a needle and thread the tailors sewed. It was of frieze the coats and trousers were made of. The tailor uses a measure, needles and thread, a thimble and sometimes a sewing machine. Shirts are made at home. Flanette the shirts are made of in the home. Shirts were (from) made from flax in this district not so long ago. My grand-mother made shirts towels and sheets from flax. Socks and stockings are knitted in the home. Thred was spun in the home long ago.
    Mary Kemple