School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    had a cow and calf the cow died and she used to come back to give milk to the calf. Davie Robison was a giant when he would buy sheep he would cath them by head and over the ditch into his own field. There was a mermaid seen lepping through the street of Galway.

The people spilt blood in the corner of the house

The people spilt blood in the corner of the house. There are seven Tailors in this district. Long ago the Tailors went around from house to house. Flax was grown in the bogs long ago ago.
    There are five forges in this parish Callanane, Corraways, Minogs, Egans, there are two forges of Callanam in this parish.
    There is a stream near every forges and a cross roads. Their people has been smiths for many years. The door is a square door. There are but one fire-place in the forges aroud this place. Some smiths make the bellow themselves. A smith shoes horses and asses.

Nine harrows pins would take away bad luck.

Nine harrows pins would take away bad luck bad luck. The key of a door would stop a persons nose from bleeding. Walshs blood would cure wild-fire or the blood of a cats tail. If you went under an asses leg three times it would cure measles. If you ate three meals of mettels in March you would not be sick for the year. Pig Dung would stop blood. A foxes tongue would take out a thorn. If you liched a liard you could cure burnes. If you drank cats milk it would cure warts.
    Pat Joe Dwyer

It is never lucky to open a grave on a monday.