School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Biddy Early was married and she lived a half mile the south of Tulla and she had one sow. She could fortell what was going to happin. Some people said it was by the power of the devil and more said it was by the power of God. This is one story that I have herd about Biddy Early here it is. There was a man named Gohn Masdynggh and he lived in Kinlnameny and he had three caves ded and buried and another sick. So this day he got ready to go to Biddy Early and he boried a short from a neighbour and he started to her and when he reached near the house she saw him coming and she said to him here your coming with your boried short on you and you are after berring three caves and you have another sick and he is also ded now and she said let them die away and when he reached home the cafe was ded as she had said and after that non of the rest of his cattle died. That is one story I have herd of what she could fortell but there is severl other stories about her but I do not no them.
    Another Story about Biddy Early.
    There was a woman and she had a uncle living next door to Biddy Early and she not go there to chorin for them and she went a few times to chorin for them and could get no butter and this day she went to chorin but she could get no butter the same as every time but the chorin was full of froth and the man of the house was wild and he took
    Winifred Sullivan