School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. There is a Callan, and Conway, and Minogue, and Eagen in the Parish Eagens father and his Grandfather were smiths. Callan and Conways forges are near a cross roads. There is a stream flowing in the forge the forge is built with stone, and the roof is thatched. The door is square. There is only one fire place in it. The bellows is made from strong cloth. There is a handle on it and pull it up and down The blacksmiths used make them, them selves. The smith uses a hammer, rash, a vice. He makes no farm implements but he repairs ploughs, harrows, The smith shoes wheels in the open air forge water would cure warts.
    Local Stories.
    There was a house in the district and there were three men living in it. One of the boys bought a pair of shoes he brought them home the pair of shoes done them for three years. When they would want to go for a message one fellow would put on the boots. That is why they say let they fellow with the boots do it. Long ago they youst make shoes out of timber and skins of animals they called them clogs. There was a man in the district he had ten acres of land. If you asked had he good land he would say that is the best land that a crow ever flew over
    Brendan Lyons