School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

There are eight tailors, their names are Joe Power, Martin, Thomas and Jimmy Burke, Mick Davis, Thomas Lahy, Rick Mullin, Mathew Gradty. They work at home. They stock alot of cloth. John Broder has a spinning wheel. On St Martins day the people used to kill a hen and sprinkle the blood in the four corners of the house.
    There are five forges in the parish of Woodford, Mick Canlans and Chridty Conways in anask. Jack Mineogs in Doruber, Martin Egans and Canlans in Woodford, Martin Egans father and grandfather were smiths. The two forges in anask are near a cross road and stream. The roof of the garage is thatched. The door is square. There is one fireplace on a stone flag about two feet high.
    The bellows is over the fire the handle is at the side the bellows is made of strong cloth he blows the fire by pulling the handle up and down.
    The smith uses a vice, a hamer, a rasp, a pincers and a knife. It is said that forge water would vanish warts. The people long ago used red dale for showing light when it was dry. They made candles from wax. They used timber pegs instead of nails.

A fright would cure a hiccough.

A fright would cure a hiccough. If you bet yourself with nettles it would cure Rheumatism. A foxes tongue would draw our a thorn. They used to make dancing men from card board. It is said that onions should be sown an the longest
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Thomas Porter