School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. A man had a cow and when he would go to milk her she would have no milk. One night the man and the neighbours watched the cow. About ten o'clock a hare came and sucked the cow. The next night the man brought a gun and shot the hare. But when they went to the hare it was a woman that was living next door that was stealing the milk. When Biddy Early was dying she threw the bottle into the Shannon and she died Catholic.
    Her house is still to be seen between Tulla and Feackle. It is said that a woman called Moll Anthony took Biddy Early's place but she had a black book with her magic in it.
  2. One fair morning a man was going to a fair in Scariff. He saw a woman milking cows, and she was saying 'Ill have all, Ill have all' The same man brought cow at the fair and when she was Ill have all the man said Ill have half. Ill have half. When the man went home with the cow, they milked her and she had five times as much milk and butter as the had before he brought the cow to the fair.
    Every May morning long ago it is said that Biddy Early would run in and out through the cows saying, "All for me this May morning, All for me"
    Kathleen Abberton