School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and nearly all knitted from home wool also. You would get home socks knitted from home spun thread also. There are four spinning wheels around this district yet, and they are used for spinning woll'
    Marie Porter.
    St Martin's Day
    St Martin's day is on the 11th November. Every mill stops work until twelve o'clock on St Martins Day because St Martin was killed in a mill. In every house some fowl is killed and its blood is dashed on the doors of the out houses, and it is killed in the middle of the house. It was the custom long ago to wear high hard black hats. On St Martins day they killed a goose and keep the liver, it would cure some dicease.
    Kathleen Abberton
    It was said that the Wille Wagtail showed the jews where Our Lord was. It was the robins that picked the thorns out of Our Lords head.
    Mary Kemple.
  2. St. Martin day is on the 11th November. Every mill stops work until twelve o'clock on St. Martins Day because St. Martin was killed in a mill. In every house some fowl is killed and its blood is dashed on the door's of the out houses, and it is killed in the middle of the house. It was the custom long ago to wear high hard black hats. On St. Martins day they killed a goose and keep the liver, it would cure some dicease.
    Kathleen Abberton

It was said that the Willy Wagtail showed the jews where Our Lord was.

It was said that the Willie Wagtail showed the jews where Our Lord was. It was the robin that picked the thorns our of Our Lord's head.