School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway

She plays her tune in the middle of June
    And then she flies away.
    Birdie Mc Mahon
    The Tailor
    Long ago the tailors always travelled from house to house to make the people's clothes, but now the tailor make the clothes in their own house, and all that who require suits of clothes go to his house also. All the tailors stock cloth nowadays. The types of cloth used now is tweeds and serges. The tailors now have Sewing machines but they had to sew with a needle and thread. They also used a scissors, a measure and timble. It is seldom you would see linen shirts made in the homes, but all the old women make shirts from Flannelette.
    There are shirts made from flax grown locally to be found yet, and towels and sheets to be found also. The instruments that they made linen with are at my grandfathers house yet.
    Almost all the socks that are worn now are home knitted and
    Only in some parts of this district the cloth is spun, but long ago the cloth was spun and sent to Killimore Co Galway, to be woven. Because the people were poor and they had no other to get it, as the were no machinery to make it. The tailor when sewing sits on the table with his legs crossed. Local people always wore the clothes long ago, but it is few people who wear them now. All the old people wear fruze[?] coats yet.
    Birdie Mc Mahon
    Female
  2. Long ago the tailors always travelled from house to house to make the people's clothes, but now the tailor make the clothes in their own house, and all that who require suits of clothes go to his house also. All the tailors stock cloth nowadays.
    Only in some parts of this district the cloth is spun, but long ago the cloth was spun and sent to Killimore Co Galway, to be woven. Because the people were poor and they had no other to get it, as the were no machinery to make it. The tailor when sewing sits on the table with his legs crossed. Local people always wore the clothes long ago, but it few people who wear them now. A the people wear freize coats yet.
    The types of cloth used now is tweeds and serges. The tailors [?] now have Sewing machines but they had to sew with a needle and thread. They also used a scissors, a measure and timble. It is seldom you would see linen shirts made in the homes, but all the old women make shirts from Flannelette.