School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

On May day the people stich.

On may day the people stick the May pole in the headland of cach field where the crop is sown, if they could not get the May pole, they would put a piece of white thorn. They would put the May pole in the land for luck, and for a good crop. Eggs were put over the door of the cow house, the way the milk would not be stolen from the cows. A man was goeing to a fair and he saw a women sitting on the rampart of the road saying all for me and he said half for me, when he ever churned again he was not able to take out of the churn. A cocoo lamb is a late lamb. It is the custom of the people to light the fire on saint John's night.
    Michael Slattery

Long ago people made wax candles from bees wax.

Long ago people made wax candles from bees wax. They would render the wax. Then they make a wick from cotton thread and put it in a mold, then they would pour the liquid in, it would be for a day and a night until it would be set, then it would be a candle.

A foxes tongue would draw a thorn. If you put pepper on wadden it would cure tooth ache. A fright would cure a hiccough. To boil nettles and