School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Ireland was ruled by the English up to fifteen years ago. the Catholics in Ireland could not carry on any school. The Catholics would not go to the Protestant schools. So they had schools by the side of the road and near the bogs. there was one hedge school in Glasbys field beside our school grounds. The hedge school was under the walls of an old house. Annie Heron was the teacher's name and she came from Tuam. In the townland of Shragh the teacher taught. She came as a governess to the family of Gairett Burke Clondegoff and she taught in a hedge school in Shragh. English language was taught in the hedge schools, Arithmetic, History and Geography. No Irish was in the schools the people knew nothing about Irish. The schools were carried on in the farmers houses also. The scholars did writing on slates and with slate pencils they wrote on them. There was no blackboards in the school a big slate the teacher wrote on.
    There was a hedge school in Cloncoe and one in Clonoon also about seventy years ago. The one at Cloncoe was in an old shack. A man taught in it. His name was Ned kelly the field belonged to Glynns at the time and the man stayed in Glynns house. The books they had were the same as the books to day. The scholars sat on stones in a ring around the teacher and he sat on a block of timber in the middle of the class. The teacher was paid by the scholars they brought her eggs and butter and a penny a week. There was a hedge school in Clonoon also Ned Kelly taught in Clonoon before he taught in Cloncoe.
    Annie Heron married Nicholas Dillon and her grand children are
        1. buildings