School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

At the October fair the people have to pay one penny on each bonham four pennies on cattle.

(continued from previous page)
    know him. When a man is looking at a horse's mouth he is looking for his age. A man always milks a cow before he buys her. What the people pay going into the fair is called the custom.
    The people grow tobacco for their own use. There was a special plant which the people called a tea-plant. And the people got tea from it. It grows on sandy land.
    Blake was the agent for the Earl of Harewood. And he put an old woman out of her house. He said to her to go off and he would never let her in again. She cursed him that he would eat the sand of the road before he would die. He was shot on 22nd August about 60 year ago in Loughrea. When he was lifted up his mouth was full of sand. The coach man was shot and Blake's wife was not shot. The coach man was shot because he stood up in the car to see who was behind the wall.
    Long ago the people had to ring the land lords a bag of wheat or potatoes for the rent.
    Long ago the people ate only two meals a day. They used noggins for drinking from. And they were made from timber.
    Once upon a time there were two girls living in a house and one of the girls said that she would leave some of the bread from the morning. The other girl ate her piece of bread. The girl that did not ate the bread was dead in the morning. The girl that ate the bread was alive.

The people grew tobacco for their own use.

Once upon a time there were two girls living in a house and one of the girls said that she would leave some of the bread for the morning. The other girl ate the other piece of bread. The girl that did not ate the the bread was dead in the morning. The girl that ate the bread was alive.
    1. products
    Pat Joe Dwyer