School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

The cuckoo land is a lamb that is born after the twentieth of April ...

(continued from previous page)
    out the blood and throw it on every ones door. They used to get the blood some times and put it in the corner of the house.

Long ago they used to get the thick rushes and peal off the skin.

Long ago they used to get the thick ruches and peal off the skin. The (p) bit that would be in side they call that the wick. They would dip the wick into tallow. They would leave that out in the sun until it would be dry. At night time the would bring it in to the house and cut bits of it around the house. It would give light as good as a candle. They used to peal the rods to make the baskets and then they used to cross the rods and shape it into a baket.
    They smith makes fire cranes out of iron then he shape it. They get hay and cut it on top of the house and get rods to fasten the hay. The boil the rods to make baskets. They rooggers is the best. Long ago they used to get they horses shoes and leave them in the fire untill they are red. Then the take them out with a tongs. They (hamme) hammer it into bits when it is red then they make the nails.
    Birdie Mc Mahon
    Female
  3. A cup of strong tea would cure a headache. The water flowing from a pump would cure a swollen foot. If you had any sores and if a dog licked