School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago candles were made from tallow.

(continued from previous page)
    They made baskets in every house. Drafs were made out of gads. (sallied) They made dye from bog black and log wood. They dyed the wool with it. The wheelwright made the wheels. They made whips from sheepskin. The nailer made the nails. Jack Keary's grandfather of Woodford was a nailer.

Long ago foxes tongue was used to draw a thorn.

Long ago a foxes tongue was used to draw a thorn. A thorn of a gooseberry bush was a cure for a sty. They cured a stone bruise with a piece of fat. A few lashes of a wet nettle was a cure for rhumatism or a pain in the you back. A blast out of a pipe was a cure for a pain in your stomach. Goose grease was cure for a sprain. Hot salt Putin a sock (or)and tied around your neck was a cure for a toothache. Pig dung was used to stop a wound from bleeding. The white of an egg was used to cure a burn. It was said that if you eat three meals of nettles in the month of March you would not be sick for the year Walsh's blood was a cure for wildfire. A bit of blue to cure a sting from a wasp. A hot pot lid with a bag around (it) was a cure for a pain in your stomach. A cup of tracing tea for a headache. Sliced potatoes wrapped in a cloth and tied around the head was a cure for a headache
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mary Kemple

Whit Monday is the unluckiest day in the year.

Whit Monday is the unluckiest day in the year. Accidents happened that day. The month of September was called the Harvest of the geese. They sowed onions on the longest day and pulled them on the shortest day. That means they pulled them early and sowed them early. It