School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Whit Monday is the unluckiest day in the year.

(continued from previous page)
    was unlucky to open a grave on Monday. If you open a grave on Monday you will be opening one every Monday Friday is the lucky day of the week to change from an old dwelling house into a new one.

Long ago their was a man in Clonmoylan who had a very bad tooth ...

Long ago their was a man in Clonmoylan who had a very bad tooth and he wanted to have it pulled. He lived near Powers Cross. There wore no dentists that time and therefore it was another man that lived near him that pulled the tooth for him. He tied a cord around the tooth but he could not pull it out. He thought of another plan then. He tied the end of the cord round the mans tooth. There he tied the other end of the cord to the latch of the door and got the tongs with a red coal in it. He held the tongs up to the mans face. The other man pulled away from the coal until the tooth came out.

One day a tramp went into Lyons in Abbey looking for horse hair.

One day a tramp went into Lyons in Abbey looking for horse hair. Frank Lyons told him to go out the loft over the stable and get the horse hair that was in it. He also told him that when he got to the top of the ladder going up to the loft to take a long step as there were a few boards missing. The tramp went into the stable and when he got to the top of the ladder he took a long step and down he went into the manger. There was no loft there at all and the tramp could not see because the stable was dark.

The leipreachan was called the greasuide leipreachan.

The Leipreachan was called the greasuide leipreachan. He is about a foot and a half tall. He wears a trousers down to his knees. He wears silver shoes and a high hat. He lives in a big rock or under a tree.
    Mary Kemple