School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

On St. Martins Day they do not work in the mill because St Martin was a miller. On St Martins Day some people kill a lamb and eat it. Long ago the men wore high, black hats. It was a custom long ago when a person would be dead to get four men of the same name to carry the coffin.
    Mary Kemple

There are five forges in this parish.

There are five forges in this parish. The smiths are Calanans, Conaways, Minog's, Cahanan and Egans in Woodford. there are two in Anash, one in Derryoobev and two in Woodford. They are near a cross roads. It has a thatched roof. The door is of no special shape. There is only one fireplace within. The fire is on a high table of stone. There is a pipe in the side of the fire. The air goes in that pipe under the fire. The smith uses a hammer, a pinchers and nails. The smith shoes Asses and horses. Conn Tully of Kylenamally drew turf with a bullock. The smith makes gates. He repairs ploughs and grubbers. The smith shoes wheels in the open air. The forge water is said to cure warts but you have to steal it. Mrs. Fahys father in Clonoon had a forge in Rossmore. He lived where Joe Saunders is living now. The stone on which he used shoe the wheels is on the side of the bog road. His name was Rooney.

Long ago candles were made from tallow.

Long ago candles were made from tallow. The tallow was made from the fat of the goat. They had a mould for making the candles in. They put a wick in the centre of the mould. They melted the tallow and left it to sit. They made mugs from timber. They called them nagans.