School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

A man heard music in a house one night he went in to the house.

(continued from previous page)
    and he would not take any. His aunt opened the room door and he knew her she was dead a long time. He got out and when he went home he told what he saw. A few nights after there was dans in a house near.
    He said that he would frighten them when they would be coming home. He took off his coat and went to frighten them. And when the people reached there they heard him going up the mountain and he roaring. They followed him he was going up the mountain they brought him back. His mother brought him to the priest and the priest told him not to go out side the door until he would go to ammerisa.

There was too brothers and they were very great with one another.

There was too brothers and they were very great with one another.
    One of them got sick and died before he died the other brother said to him. When you die you will come back and tel me where you are the other brother said he would.
    A few nights after he went out into the field and he met the brother that was dead. He asked him where he was and he said come here to morrow night and
    Brigid Sullivan