School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    People always gather in the forges to talk and tell stories. The smiths also made spears for fighting long ago. The ruins of old forges are around this place yet. the names of the smiths were Noonan's and Ruineys.

Long ago the people worked and made everything their own way, because they were poor ...

Long ago the people work and made everything their own way, because they were poor, and there were no factories to make them. They made candles from tallow and a piece of cord for the wick. They melted the fat and when it was melted they poured it into a mould which was shaped like a candle and they held the wick in it until it would Harden. They also made candles from rushes. They peeled the rushes and dipped them into tallow. They also used dale as sort candles. First they would ship the dale into lats , then they would leave it in the chimney to dry, and when it would be dry they would leave them in lampoil to soak.
    Long ago the people made soap from cows' fat, they melted the fat and mixed it through some vegable and let it harden well. They always made baskets and ashes long ago and even yet they are made. They pull the sallies and plat and twine them together, to make a hand-basket they peeled the allies and let them season or stiffen. They boil them and made the hand baskets. The fire cranes were made by the smiths always and are yet. Long ago they dyed everything with moss and log-wood. They boiled the log-wood and strained it then they would wash. the clothes in it. The log-wood is found in a bog (in some) some.
    Marie Porter