School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title)

In the year 1860 in Woodford, Co. Galway, in the townland of Gerrygill, two men named Mahon and Moran lived.

In the year 1860 in Woodford, Co. Galway, in the townland of Derrygill, two men named Mahon and Moran lived. Moran heard that his brother Tim in Tipperary was dead. He said to his wife he would like to go to the funeral. His garments were thread bare and bad.
    He went down to Mahons to borrow his coat to make a better appearance at his brothers funeral. Mrs. Mahon told him her husband was gone before him to the town of Portumna.
    He met Mahon coming out from the town and the exchanged clothes in full. The evening came wet, and Mahon delayed in Woodford drinking intoxicating drink. There were no bridges in Woodford or stepping stones at that time and he had to cross a river on a plank. He fell into the river and was carried away with the flood and was drowned.
    When the flood abated the dead man was discovered entangled in branches. The police were notified and his features were so disfigured they had no way to recognise him only by the clothes he wore. All the neighbours thought that it was Moran was drowned. They carried him home and held an inquest. They following day they took him to his family burial ground in a donkey's car to Doorao, and his newly married wife was the principal mourner.
    She was prostrate with grief and wanted to be shoved down along with him. NO one could bring her to be conciousness until her former sweet-heart arrived, and said he is as dead now as ever he'll be, and proposed marriage to her again, and accompanied her on her home ward journey.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Kathleen Abberton