Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were shops in the country. The old women went with their eggs and butter and they got the worth of it in goods. They carried their goods through the hills because there were not many roads.
    In some places, there were not many shops and they had to go t the town for their goods. The shops sold goods after mass. People from other parts of the country come to the chapel when a missin is going on and they hang up beads meddles and holy things for the people to buy.
    Some of the people call a heppany a meak and a penny a wing. They call a thupeny bit a kiss eye and a sixpence a tanner and a shillin a bob.
        1. trade
    Mrs Bridget Mc Daid