School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

make three nails out of every beat.
    Burning of lime in kilns
    The limestone was first quarried and put into the kiln and burned. All the lime would come out in the bottom of the kiln. According as the lime was drawn more stones were put in and the fire was always kept burning.
    Thatching
    Thatching is still carried on in this district. Spires and twigs are used. The spires and twigs are got near the river. The spire is put up in lines one-and-a-half or two feet wide. Each sheaf of spire is opened and each end left a bit below the other. The thatcher cuts the thatch evenly with a paring knife.