School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. are still made from wire. Five wires are twisted together and a loop left at the end. The other end is passed through the loop and tied to a timber peg. THe snare is then set in the rabbit's path and when he comes along he does not see it and is caught by the head.
    Models from Turnips:=
    Models were carved with knives out of turnips:=-Eggstands, candlesticks, and cups were often made.
    Brighid Ní Craith
    Unknown
    48
    Siopadóir
    Tops
    Long ago the young people made tops from spools. They pared the spool into the shape of a top and put a nail down through the spool for a spear.
    Guns
    The young people got elder and pared it, burned the pith out of it with a red iron and put a thin rod in its place with a knob in the top of it. They made bullets out of corks