School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. The Great Famine affected my district very much. It was thickly populated before the Famine and the population of Ireland was over eight millions. People still point out sites of houses where people lived during the famine. They are now in ruins and there are several ruins on my way to school. The people dug the potatoes and they rotted in the pits.
    Some people planted potatoes the following year and those who did had a wonderful crop. They were sown in ridges. It is said that the seed was sent from England. The people had Indian meal and turnips instead of potatoes. The Government had Public Works set up to aid the people. They got food and money out of it. They died in numbers and a great sickness called the Cholera, followed.
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Unknown