School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    made their own candles. They took the fat of a sheep or goat and put it into a pot and melted it. When this was done a piece of stick was got and nine, ten or eleven strings tied on it. These were dipped into the pot and then hung to dry. This was done several times until the candles were made.
    Basket-making
    When making a fancy basket in this district the twigs were skinned and worked finely. When making a coarse basket the twigs were not skinned.
    Spinning and weaving
    Long ago old women spun the wool into thread. They carded the wool and made it into balls. This they put into the spinning wheel and spun it into thread. The thread was sent to the weaver and he spun it into cloth.
    Wheel-making
    Carpenters make wheels. They first make the stock which is rounded by a lathe. They then put twelve spokes into the stock. They then make six fellows and put the twelve spokes into the six fellows. It is then ready to be banded which is done by the blacksmith. he uses a hammer and screws.
    Nail-making
    Nail-making was done by the blacksmith. He used to heat the iron and hammer it and