School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. Old Schools
    John Coleman, Knockanore, Co. Waterford taught about thirty children at Camphire Bridge. He taught reading, writing, arithmetic and prayers. He was paid by the children who gave him afew pence each week. They wrote on slates and were seated on long stools.
    At the house of Thomas Ducey, Bridane, Thomas cotter taught the children of the district. The same teacher taught in private houses at night. He taught English reading and writing and also some prayers.
    In an old house a few yards from my home John Fives, Cappoquin taught about twenty children from the neighbourhood. He came every night and taught in other schools by day. He was paid twelve pounds a year by the Parish Priest and he also collected a few pence from the children.
    Old crafts
    Candle-making : Long ago candles were made from the fat of animals in almost