Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. they say "coo-coo". A certain place is appointed as the den of the seeker and if any of those hidden reaches the den before the seeker she is bound to seek again.
    Four Corner Fool
    This is played by one girl standing on each of the four corners marked out and one, the fool, in the middle. the fool tries to get to a corner while the others run around and she whose corner is filled is then the fool.
    The Fox and the Chickens
    When we play this game one girl is appointed the fox and another the mother of the chickens. All the other children form in a line behind the mother while the fox goes from side to side trying to snatch the last. He does this until he has taken the last chicken. Then all the chickens and mother hunt him pretending to kill him.
    Brighid Ní Craith
    Ní fios