School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

which were woven together by hand.
    Forge-work
    All irons have to be reddened to soften so that they can be easily bent into whatever shape is wanted. Implements used are an anvil, sledge, tongs, buffer for taking out nails.
    Spinning and Weaving
    A spinning-wheel is used to spin the wool. The wool was manufactured by putting it on rollers to spin it into thread.
    Wheel-making
    Wheels were made by carpenters from oak or elm. The parts were first made and put together and then banded with iron. Implements used are a plane, hammer and saw.
    Rope-making
    Ropes are made from horse-hair which was twisted by hand.
    Churn-making
    Barrels and churns were made by coopers from oak staves and wound together by hoops. Implements used are a hammer, saw and plane.
    Fishing
    Two cots are used to fish. In each are two fishermen who hold a net between them. They row the cot by oars and a
    Bríghid Ní Loingsigh
    Unknown