School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    approaching. The grey and green plover come inland if the weather is going to be bad. The curlews can be heard whistling if rain is coming.
    The robin's breast is red because he was picking the thorns off of Our Lord's Head when He was dying on the cross, and the blood spurted on his breast, and from that day on, the robin has a red breast.
  2. The wild birds commonly found in Camphire are the swallow, the wild goose, the cuckoo, the starling and the snipe. These migrate. When the swallows are going away at the end of September it can be easily known. They all fly around the houses, very low in clusters. The wild goose goes away in the Summer and comes at Christmas. In the middle of May the cuckoo comes to Camphire and in the early August she flies away. In February the starling comes and goes away in October. When the snipe is going away
    Siobhán Ní Fhaoláin
    Unknown