School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. Great Storms
    In the year 1903 a great storm blew in the south of Ireland. It began blowing from the north-west early one evening and continued fiercely until next morning. During the night great damage was caused, woods were blown down in all parts and in some places the storm was so fierce that it blew in the roofs off houses and blew in windows and doors.
    Severe Thunderstorms
    In the year 1914 a great thunderstorm occurred. About three miles from Lismore nine sheep were killed by lightning. Six cattle were killed in a field near Aglish, Co. Waterford. In the same district the lightning came in the door of a
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tomás Ó Nunáin