School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. King Owen Bell had a palace there first. It is said he was very rich. One day a monk from Sligo, on his way to Cong, called to see him. The King brought him through the palace. The monk stayed for a day or two but, the King would not give him anything to eat. The monk was displeased, so when he was leaving he cursed the palace and said it would be an abbey yet. So it was later on.
    The King fought at "Mágh Tuirc", but the soldiers followed him as far as Ballyholla, and across the lake as far as an island called Innish Owen Bell. He was killed there and buried on the top of the hill.
    After the King died the nuns and the monks had it. There is a prison there also.
    Annie Browne