Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0155

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0155

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the priests used to go around to the farmers' houses...

(continued from previous page)
    cat sitting at the fire, and he went over to it and took it up in his arms and brought it over to the box and three it into it and then he closed it again. Then the woman came into the kitchen again and the priest told her that the devil was in the house. The woman was awfully frightened and she asked the priest how did he know that the devil was in the house. "Well" says the priest when I came in I saw him going into that box and he is in there still". "Oh" says the woman will you be able to get him out of it?" Just then the cat in the box started making an awful noise and the woman then was full sure that it was the devil that was in the house without doubt. "I will take him out" says the priest only you will have to go outside while I am
    Date
    Item type