Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0076

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0076

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman buried in a vault in Killurin named Mrs. Beaty.

(continued from previous page)
    When she came ta the door she knocked. Mr. Beaty heard the knock and says he ta himself. "God save us that is the woman's knock I'd know it anywhere". So he went down ta the door and opened it and there he found the wife and nothing on her but the habit. She told him the whole story from beginning ta end and you may be sure that he was delighted when he had the Mrs. home again safe and sound. After a few days she was as well as ever, for she was only in a trance. After three months a son was born ta her, and he often told it ta the neighbour when he was an old man that he was born after his mother died.
    Mrs. Beaty would give anything to the footman if she could find him, but he never returned home. He couldn't do it.
    Date
    Item type