Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ocular proof that a very old race of lake-dwellers existed here, probably long before the traditional Milesians set sail from sunny Spain. Those "cranogues" were artificial islands, made up of stakes, timber piles, etc, on which dwellings were erected. They could be reached only by frail bridges thrown across from the mainland or by boat. They were the refuges built by a now half-forgotten ace of men.
    Of the many remains around the vicinity of the lake, some are historic and some pre-historic. Referring the former [?] the most interesting is the Black Castle, one of the principal seats of the last Earl of Desmond. Commanding the main road between Limerick and Cork, it gave considerable annoyance to the Elizabethean armies during the great rebellion, and in fact Carew complained several times that it made the road impassable for the Queen's troops. Several unavailing attempts were made to capture it, but it was only through bribery that Carew eventually got possession of it. The pre-historic remains include several stone circles and pillar stones which have puzzled numerous antiquarians. One of the stone circles some fifty yards in diameter is especially remarkable. At the northern end facing directly south is a massive upright stone said to be the altar of some by-gone system of worship. Some antiquarians have evolved most learned and interesting explanations of the positions of the stone circles about Lough Gur, but one thing certain is that these remains will continue to puzzle the most learned. About two miles from the lake is the demesne of Cahir-