Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

where he was captured.
    He was guarded by the following men, Mr. Michael Brennan, Mr. Patrick Brennan, Mr, Richard O Connell, Mr. John O Hara, Mr William Wall.
  2. In olden times, there was a man training a young colt, by driving him along the road with a long reins. One day as he was on the road with the colt, he met a very old withered little man who asked him to sell the colt. The man consented and the bargain was closed. This was at a place called Mainister, near Croom, in the county of Limerick. The little man said to carry the colt to his mansion and put him in a stable, and he would get his money for the colt at the little man's house. The other man said "where is your house", The little man said, do you not know where Tearnpull Noe, near Loughgur is. The man said, "I am from that place myself. The man then came to the passage leading to the little man's house. It was a lovely mansion. He saw the stables and into one of them he put the colt. He was feeling very hungry so he went into the house. He could see nobody in the
    Mr James Long
    Cloch an Bhiolair, Co. Luimnigh