Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cross on the eastern side of Herbertstown now known as Malachy's Cross was known in ancient times as Cros na Céarocan or the Smith's Cross. The smith from which this cross took its name was called Bresnan. A name very common in this district.
    One night this smith had retired to bed after an arduous day spent in his forge and just before midnight he was awakened from his slumbers by a knock on his window. Being a man who knew no fear he replied to the first knock, altho' superstitious [?] had often told him that this should not be done. At all [?] he replied to the knock and a stranger asked him if he would kindly put a shoe on his horse as he was after casting one of his shoes. The smith told him that he would do so as it was his custom never to refuse a "travelling man" anything he asked.
    The smith got up and went to his forge and soon had his fire blazing on the hob. He went to the door of the forge and called on the stranger to bring the horse.
    The stranger approached the forge and to the smith's surprise he brought not a horse but the hindleg of a horse which was minus a shoe.
    He told the smith he was'nt particular and that any kind of shoe would do. The smith looked at the horses hoof and selected a suitable shoe, and in a short time he had the shoe fixed firmly on the hoof.
    The travelling man then asked how much was due to the smith for the work he had just completed. The smith replied that he had never charged a "travelling man" for putting up a shoe and