School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Father Matt Ryan's Fights for the tenantry of Herbertstown from 1886.
    About fifty years ago Father Matt Ryan, then a curate in Herbertstown, Co. Limerick, was the dominant figure in the struggle against an unjust landlordism. His association with the tenantry in the "Plan of Campaign" resulted in his being called to the Bankruptcy Court to give evidence against one of the tenants. Father Matt refused to reveal confidences between him and the tenants and, for contempt of county, was sentenced to two months' imprisonment.
    His refusal to betray the tenantry and his punishment in a prison cell stirred the heart of the country. His release and his journey home was a veritable triumphal march. He was met on all sides by cheering crowds and popular opinion named him "The General" of the Land War.
    Some months later he was again sentenced to one month's imprisonment in Limerick Gaol in respect of a speech made at Caherconlish. In 1886 when Father Matt was curate in the joint parish of Hospital and Herbertstown the farmers had a very bad season, the land failing to produce more than half of its normal yield of crops, and a number of the tenants on the O'Grady estate refused to pay rent without getting an abatement of forty per cent. One of the tenants named Thomas Moroney, Herbertstown was made a bankrupt, Father Matt was summoned to attend at the Bankruptcy Court before Judge Boyd [Sir Walter Boyd, 1st Baronet]. On his arrival at the Kingsbridge station [modern Dublin Heuston] he was met