Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times Cahercorney was a parish in the Deanery of Aney. It was held by Richard de Calre James Caunteton, Richard Rally, and Peter Langleys in 1318. Cahercorney chuch was uncovered and the chancel down in 1615.
    O'Donovan states that it derived its name from Corney's Fort (Caisair Cóirne.)
    The remains of a church, in which Protestant services were carried on, stands in the graveyard. There is a monument to Ed. Croker aged 70 years who died in 1723.
    About one hundred years ago there was a beautiful speciment of handwritten Irish manuscript preserved in a house in Cahercorney but nowadays its whereabouts is un-
    Cathair Choirne, Co. Luimnigh