School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    "buachaill" or "herdsman", watched he the lady of the lake as she dressed her golden tresses, saw he the golden comb and coveted it for himself. The "bean a tighe" sleeping dreamed not of robber buachaill who now softly approached the seat and stole the golden comb. From that day misfortune of every kind came thick and fast upon the "buachaill" and death soon claimed him, but when about to die he ordered the golden comb to be flying into the lake and so "bean a tighe" joyfully regained it.
  2. The late Mr. Jas. Butler of Lough Gur who was an accomplished musician and who helped to preserve of that beautiful melody "The Banshee's Wail" relates the following story of the "white-robed lady of Lough Gur" and one Shaun O' Hea who though not identified with the dishonest "Bouchaill" of the golden comb was also a herdsman and a competent performer on the Irish bag-pipes and there was scarcely an Irish dancing tune or melody that Shaun was unable to play: the "Maidrín Ruadh" with all its delightful variations was a great favourite of his, "Cover the Buckle", "The Wonderful Tune" which set all those who heard it dancing frantically until the music ceased, and almost all of the enchanting melodies of the great O' Connellan whom he probably heard in his own day at Lough Gur when those grey old walls now crumbling to
    Languages
    Owen Bresnan