Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    play their pipes there. It is said that no one ever stood to listen to their music because they would be haunted away by it.
    The music wasn't heard for the last twenty years.
  2. St. John's Well is on the same farm as the Mass-bush. It is said that the water in it is a cure for sore eyes.
    There is a bush growing over the well and one time a man cut it and brought it home but it would not burn. It filled the house with smoke so he took it back and it is there to the present day.
        1. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  3. At one time there was a hedge-school at Herbertstown. It was on the top of the cross where Miss. J. Deegan's house is now, formerly Harty's. The teacher's name was Seamus Gleeson, he was also a poet.
    It was he who composed the Praises of "Rock-barton." One day he was back in Grange and the soldiers captured him as they thought he was a Fenian, and carried him