Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a family of the Coffeys living in Ballybrood one time. One night one of the girls was out after dark and a young girl came up to her and invited her to a dance. She went with her to the dance walking and she remembered that she did not walk very far and then they turned off the road about ten yards and the Coffey girl asked who is living there I ever saw a house there. "That's my house" said the girl. They went in and the house was full of people preparing for dancing. They kept the girl of the Coffeys and did not let her home that night so they took her to several houses and all of them seemed to be nicer than the first one. Later on she got a chance and she stole back to her own house and called her brother that was in bed. He got up and could not see the girl but heard her voice. She told him to get a few courageous men with himself because she would be passing the next night at twelve o'clock on horseback behind a man and "if you have courage enough you will rescue me from the horse and if your courage fails you will never see me again". After saying this she went away. Next night her brother and two other men were in the place where she was to pass. At twelve o'clock she came along behind the man. The men made an attempt to rescue her but their courage failed and they fell down and when they got up there was no trace of the girl nor she was never seen or heard of since that time.
    Mr James Long
    Cloch an Bhiolair, Co. Luimnigh