Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Cromwell was distributing or parcelling out the lands in this locality among his followers he gave a large portion of land to one of his soldiers. This portion of land was in the townland now called Mount Minnett. Mr. Martin O'Grady now owns a portion of the lands given to this soldier.
    Soon after accepting this land the officer or soldier got lonely and was sorry for having given up his soldiers life and accepting a farmer's life. He met a local Protestant landowner named Gabbet who had a steed fully comparison led with bridle and saddle dismounted from his horse and said to the planter "If you sign over the place to me, I shall give you this horse and you can mount him in a minute and so join your companions without delay." The bargain was completed.
    That is how "Mount Minnett" got its name.
    James Long