Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a man coming home from town at midnight. He was coming along the road and what should he see but a crowd of little men hurling in the field now owned by John Joe Ryan. The field is a the back of the house on the left hand side of the road. He went in to the field and one of them gave him a hurley and he began to hurl with them. After an hour he heard a bell ringing and all the little men vanished. He felt the hurley getting very light and when he looked at it, it was only a weed.
    The old people named the field "Páirc na Sídhe" but the young people never call it by that name.
    Teangacha