Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballin-scoola, a townland in the parish of Herbertstown and in the barony of Small County there is a rock in the lands of William Slattery. The rock is called Carraig an Phíobhra ( Rock of the Piper ). There is a story told about it.
    It is said that a man comes out of a rock and sits on it. He plays his bagpipes there for about two hours every night. Several people heard his music and they said it was the finest music they ever heard.
  2. The mass-bush is situated outside a fence in the lands of Mr. P. K. Hogan at Rathjordan. It is so called because it is said the priests used to say mass there during the penal days when the law forbade them to say Mass in the churches.
    The people were often spied upon by priest-hunters and the priests often had a busy time trying to keep out of the hands of the spies.
    2. am
    Béarla
  3. The Piper's hill is situated about two hundred yards from the Mass-bush. It is said that in olden times the fairies used to