Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bohereen a Coppal is 100 yards east of Carraig an Eithigh. This little road of the horses once led from Rusheen to Killalough cemetery and old people assert that processions or funerals of the "Daoine Maithe" are often seen at night passing over Bohereen na Coppal to the ancient cemetery.
  2. Lough Gur: It's prehistoric Monuments Castles and Traditions
    Lough Gur Co. Limerick is surrounded by country rich in historic [?] and archeological remains. The lake itself is not large as lakes generally go, being no more than three or four miles in circumference, but it is quite apparent to the more casual observer that at no very remote period it covered a much larger area, and in fact at the present time is very gradually shrinking. In some very old maps two sheets of water are shown, but the one to the east of the present lake has disappeared there being an area of somewhat flat low-lying ground in its place. What is the cause of this shrinking? Great part of it is due to extensive drainage operations which were carried from eighty to a hundred years ago. Somebody conceived the idea of acquiring many acres of dry land and set to work to drain of the entire lake. A local tradition existed that Lough Gur, being under a certain supernatural protection, could never be drained. But while the promoters of the scheme did not succeed in emptying the lake, they lowered its surface considerably, with the result that two of those remarkable little plots known as "cranogues" appeared in the light of day, giving