School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. General Lucas
    General Lucas was captured fishing at Fermoy, with two other officers. The two officers made their escape as they were been taken to a supposed jail on the banks of the Shannon, somewhere near Limerick.
    General Lucas could be only kept a few days in any place, because the Black-and-Tans were searching for him, day and night.
    From Limerick he was brought to Caherconlish, where he was kept a week. From there he was taken to Mr. Jeremiah Mc Carthy's place, at Caherelly castle, where he was kept three days. From there he was brought to my father's house at Cahercorney on a Monday night about twelve o'clock. He made his escape the following Thursday night, while his guards were asleep. He made his way across the fields to Pallas Barracks. From there, he made his way to Tipperary, in a military lorry. From Tipperary he was carried by aeroplane to Fermoy
    Edmund Mc Carthy
    Cathair Choirne, Co. Luimnigh