School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Guillimore, which encloses the ruins of some city or settlement so old as to be forgotten even in tradition.
  2. Teampall Nua or New Church, the ruins of which stand on a rocky elevation on the southern shore of Lough Gur and due west of Carraig an Aifreinn, was built about the middle of the 17th Century by the Countess of Bath for Sir George Bourchier, general under Sir George Carew of the army of Munster in the reign of Queen Elizabeth, who was second son of the Earl of Bath and received a large grant of land in the Lough Gur district after the fall of the Great Earl of Desmond. Louis says it was founded by the Countess of Bath when resident at Doon Castle by whom it was also endowed with £20 per annum for the support of a chaplain but the property having descended to the Count de Salis and the church not being registerd in the (Protestant) diocesan records, that nobleman discontinued the appointment of a chaplain and the church fell into ruins.
    Dinely, who visited Lough Gur in 1685 states that the Countess of Bath also bestowed on it a rich pulpit cloth and silver chalice paten and service book. The chalice and paten are now in use in Knockaney (Protestant) Church and on them is the following description: "The gift of the Right Honble. Rachel Countess Dowager of Bath to her chapel in Ireland A.D. 1679".
    Dinely also says that the said Countess was dowager of Henry Bourchier Earl of Bath and that John Bourchier, Lord Fitzwarin of [?] in Devonshire, was descended from William Bourchier
    Languages