Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Jas Long Clogherviller (Cloch-an-Fhiolair) Herbertstown states that one of the old roads ran from near Sarsfield's Rock.
    Its rout was Longstone - through Barna - thro' Old Pallas village by Cnoc Gréine to Ballinagally Ballyphilip turning to the left at Bohernarinke (Bóthar na Rinnce) also called Knocknafásck Cnoc na Fáisge leaving Wanderhill to the right and coming out at Kildromin Cross and thence to Herbertstown village by Cros-na-Seana Ceárdhcan and arriving on the northern end of the village and then continuing by the fair-Green to Cleary's Cross across the Camogue River at Clais (?)-na-Soun and on through Mohane Knockbolg, Loughgur Cross by Carriganeithig, Teampull Nuad to Holy Cross (Ballynagall (?) by Rockbarton and on to Croon. This old road leading by these (?) places was called Cromwell's road. People living on the byeway (?) near this road had to bring anything they wanted conveyed by road had to bring it on their backs to this road and men (?) used to earn money by helping horses with heavy loads up these steep hills. It is remarkable the number of steep hills on this road. Another old road is the road which meets this road at Cros-na-Ceárdhcan or Cros-no-Seana- Ceárdhcan. This road then goes trough Cloch-an-Fhiolair (Clogherviller) Rathjordan, Tantore - Boheracip - Mountminnett by the Glen Ballybrood - Killeagh- Nickessa - Gorthmuck - Kilmurray - Moigh - one branch to Dromkeen and another to Grange Cross
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr James Long